Thanks for joining this year’s ALDC conference!

Please find the full agenda, speaker bios, and full list of sponsors below!

Join us Monday night for a welcome reception at Bank of America. Details sent by Shamica Butts-Young via email.

Progress within the Energy Sector

Time Presentation Presenter
8:30 am ALDC Chairman Welcome Stan Feuerberg, ALDC Chairman
8:45 am Safety Message Jerome Monaco, Manager of Safety EnergyUnited
8:50 am ALDC Host Cooperative Welcome Wayne Wilkins, CEO for EnergyUnited
9:05 am Keynote Speaker Joe Brannan, CEO for NCEMC
9:20 am Washington Report Ryan Serote, Principle for MeguireWhitney, LLC
10:00 am Break
10:15 am Challenges that the influx of Variable Energy Resources (VERs) is having on the bulk power grid SERC CEO, Jason Blake; North Carolina EMC CEO, Joe Brannan; MISO SVP, Todd Hillman, and Georgia System Operations Corp CEO, Greg Ford
11:00 am AMI USE CASE John Wilson, Director of Analytics from North Georgia
11:45 am Member Services & Changing Member Expectations Kris Sieber, Managing Director, Rappahannock Electric Cooperative
12:15 pm Lunch
1:15 pm Garage of the Future: Supporting America’s New Re-Fueling Station Teri Viswanath, Lead Economist, Power Energy & Water | Knowledge Exchange Division, CoBank
2:45 pm Break
3:00 pm Drones - Distribution Applications Nick Loehlein, Vice President – Electric Operations and Andy Berg, GIS Analyst from Connexus Energy
3:30 pm Data Analytics - Line Loss Eugene Hamrick – REC Director of Enterprise Analytics and Innovation Carol Bogacz, MS Burns & McDonnell Management Consulting
5:15 pm Shuttle transportation to NASCAR
6:00 pm NASCAR Reception & Dinner Sponsored by CoBank

The Cooperative Culture

Time Presentation Presenter
8:30 am Welcome & Messages Stan Feuerberg, Chairman ALDC
8:45 am Supply Chain Challenges Jack Ward – VP of Sales, Howard Industries, Inc. David Smith – VP of Operations, Hubbell Incorporated Rusty Batch – CEO, Tri-State Utility Products, Inc.
9:30 am The “Great Resignation”/employee retention strategies, employee engagement, and talent management Sandy Thompson for LCEC; Linda Maegi – Connexus ; Dee Jackson, Talent Acquisition Specialist for Rappahannock Electric Cooperative"
10:15 am Break
10:30 am An Alternative Cooperative Operating Model Thomas Golden, COO, EnergyUnited EMC
11:00 am State of the Cooperative Member Lorrie Gallego, senior analyst for Cooperative Insights
11:45 am FMCSA Entry-Level Driver Training Requirements Ben DeRemer, DIRECTOR Job Training and Safety for CoServ
12:15 pm Lunch
1:15 pm Robotic Process Automation (RPA) Carl Thomas – Ozarks VP of Information Technology Scott Peal – LCEC Enterprise Architect
1:45 pm The New Landscape of Communication Maggie Tilley, president and Katie Grubb, VP of Client Services, for G&T Communications
2:30 pm Break
2:45 pm COVID-19, Our Response to the same, and Our Current and Future States Panel Discussion - Libby James – CoServ; Pam Britt – EnergyUnited; Jennifer Foery – Bluebonnet
3:45 pm Special Presentations Honoring Wayne Wilkins, EnergyUnited Stan Feuerberg, Chairman ALDC Ronnie Lee - Walton EMC, Bill Scott – Great Lakes Energy
5:30 pm ALDC Reception at OMNI Sponsored by CFC

Integrating New Systems

Time Presentation Presenter
8:30 am ALDC Chairman, Welcome Stan Feuerberg, Chairman ALDC
8:45 am Diversity & Inclusion Dr. Nicole Price, CEO and Dr. Ian Roberts, Culturally Responsive Leadership & Organizational Turnaround
9:15 am The Dirty Dozen- 12 Human Factors That Are Precursors to an Incident Ben DeRemer, DIRECTOR Job Training and Safety for CoServ
9:45 am Break
10:00 am Cyber Insurance Trends Paul Ackerman, IT Operations Manager & ISO, LCEC
10:30 am ALDC Chairman, Closing Remarks ALDC Elections, Closing Remarks, Announcements & Adjourn

Speaker Bios

Click on each image for a full bio

Andy Berg

Ben DeRemer

Bill Conway

Carl Thomas

Carol Bogacz

David Johnson

David Smith

DeOndra “Dee” Jackson

Dr. Ian Roberts

Dr. Nicole Price

Ed Nagy

Eugene Hamrick

Greg Ford

Jackson Ward

James Wright

Jason Blake

Jennifer Foery

Jerome Monaco

Joseph Brannan

Katie Grubb

Kris Sieber

Libby James

Linda Maegi

Lorrie Gallego

Maggie Tilley

Nick Loehlein

Pam Britt

Paul Ackerman

Rusty Batch

Ryan Serote

Sandy Thompson

Scott Peal

Stan Feuerberg

Teri Viswanath

Thomas Golden

Todd Hilman

Wayne Wilkins

Sponsors

Platinum

Diamond

Gold

Silver

back to top button